New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

list_todos

List YOUR to-dos from the /todo app (public.todos) — the shared "what to do / what's done" list you + the user both maintain. Owner-scoped to the calling account. Filters: status (open|in_progress|done|blocked), priority (low|medium|high|urgent), source (user|claude|ask), tag (one tag to match). ...

SERVERBusymate DevTools SOURCEhttps://mcp.busymate.dev
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 60 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/dev-busymate-busymate-devtools/list-todos.md

What list_todos does on Busymate DevTools

AI agents call list_todos to retrieve information from Busymate DevTools without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
tag string Only todos carrying this tag.
limit number Max rows (default 200, cap 500).
source string Filter by who added it.
status string Filter by status.
priority string Filter by priority.
include_done boolean Include completed todos (default false hides them).

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why list_todos is rated Low

This tool purely retrieves and queries data from a shared todo list maintained by the calling account. It performs read-only operations with filters for status, priority, source, and tags. There are no side effects, modifications, or irreversible actions. The blast radius of misuse is minimal—an AI agent could only view todos, not alter them. This is a straightforward Read category tool with low severity.

From the tool's definition Tool name is `list_todos` and description states it "List YOUR to-dos from the /todo app" with filtering capabilities. The tool retrieves and queries todo items with no modification, creation, or deletion capability mentioned.

Questions about list_todos

What does the list_todos tool do? +

List YOUR to-dos from the /todo app (public.todos) — the shared "what to do / what's done" list you + the user both maintain. Owner-scoped to the calling account. Filters: status (open|in_progress|done|blocked), priority (low|medium|high|urgent), source (user|claude|ask), tag (one tag to match). By DEFAULT hides completed todos (the active worklist); pass include_done:true (or an explicit status) to include them. Ordered by manual position (nulls last) then newest-first. Returns { count, todos:[{id,owner,title,notes,status,priority,tags,source,position,due_at,created_at,updated_at,done_at}] }. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Busymate DevTools MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does list_todos accept? +

list_todos accepts 6 parameters: tag, limit, source, status, priority, include_done. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on list_todos? +

Register the Busymate DevTools MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_todos: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Busymate DevTools. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_todos? +

list_todos is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_todos? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_todos rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_todos completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_todos. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_todos? +

list_todos is provided by the Busymate DevTools MCP server (https://mcp.busymate.dev). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Busymate DevTools, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Busymate DevTools's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.