New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

check_eligibility

Check if a flight qualifies for EU261 delay compensation and compute the € amount

SERVEREU261 Flight Compensation SOURCEhttps://eu261.danielsuchan.dev/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 43 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade C, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/dev-danielsuchan-eu261/check-eligibility.md

What check_eligibility does on EU261 Flight Compensation

AI agents call check_eligibility to retrieve information from EU261 Flight Compensation without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
origin string Yes Origin airport IATA code (e.g. VIE)
destination string Yes Destination airport IATA code (e.g. JFK)
carrier_country string Carrier's home country code (e.g. AT for Austrian)
arrival_delay_minutes number Yes Arrival delay in minutes (0 = on time)

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why check_eligibility is rated Low

This is a read-only operation that retrieves or derives information (eligibility status and compensation amount) from flight data. While the financial context is significant (EU261 compensation claims can involve substantial sums), the tool itself performs no financial transaction, payment processing, or irreversible action. It informs decision-making rather than committing funds.

From the tool's definition Tool description states 'Check if a flight qualifies for EU261 delay compensation and compute the € amount' — it queries eligibility and calculates compensation values without modifying any data or executing external operations.

Risk signalsAccepts file system path (destination)

Questions about check_eligibility

What does the check_eligibility tool do? +

Check if a flight qualifies for EU261 delay compensation and compute the € amount. It is categorised as a Read tool in the EU261 Flight Compensation MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does check_eligibility accept? +

check_eligibility accepts 4 parameters: origin, destination, carrier_country, arrival_delay_minutes. Required: origin, destination, arrival_delay_minutes. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on check_eligibility? +

Register the EU261 Flight Compensation MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for check_eligibility: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches EU261 Flight Compensation. Nothing to install.

What risk level is check_eligibility? +

check_eligibility is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit check_eligibility? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the check_eligibility rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block check_eligibility completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for check_eligibility. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides check_eligibility? +

check_eligibility is provided by the EU261 Flight Compensation MCP server (https://eu261.danielsuchan.dev/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on EU261 Flight Compensation, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of EU261 Flight Compensation's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.