New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

canvas_attach_media_run

把当前普通 Agent 已成功的独立媒体运行显式登记为既有音频或视频节点候选;不会执行、取消或自动采用该运行。

SERVERDutyDeck SOURCEtaokoplay/DutyDeck
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/dutydeck/canvas-attach-media-run.md

What canvas_attach_media_run does on DutyDeck

AI agents use canvas_attach_media_run to create or update resources in DutyDeck, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your DutyDeck environment.

Why canvas_attach_media_run is rated Medium

An AI agent can call canvas_attach_media_run faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in DutyDeck by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about canvas_attach_media_run

What does the canvas_attach_media_run tool do? +

把当前普通 Agent 已成功的独立媒体运行显式登记为既有音频或视频节点候选;不会执行、取消或自动采用该运行。. It is categorised as a Write tool in the DutyDeck MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on canvas_attach_media_run? +

Register the DutyDeck MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for canvas_attach_media_run: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches DutyDeck. Nothing to install.

What risk level is canvas_attach_media_run? +

canvas_attach_media_run is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit canvas_attach_media_run? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the canvas_attach_media_run rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block canvas_attach_media_run completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for canvas_attach_media_run. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides canvas_attach_media_run? +

canvas_attach_media_run is provided by the DutyDeck MCP server (taokoplay/DutyDeck). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on DutyDeck, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of DutyDeck's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.