New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

agent_graph_start

Start a dependency-aware agent graph. Use template=fleet for master architecture/roadmap/testing strategy → OpenCode worker implementation/report → master validation. Master and worker are process roles and may run on the same device through different runners. Pass allowed_devices to choose the Y...

SERVERYaver SOURCEyaver-cli
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 121 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/io-github-kivanccakmak-yaver/agent-graph-start.md

What agent_graph_start does on Yaver

AI agents invoke agent_graph_start to trigger actions in Yaver. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
name string — Optional graph name
model string — Optional forced model
nodes array — Optional explicit node list. If omitted, Yaver builds a template graph from prompt/template. Node resource_modes can request self-hosted build, deploy, browser,
prompt string Yes Goal for the graph.
runner string — Optional forced runner
template string — Graph template: fleet (master→OpenCode worker→master validation), full, ship, ask, or audit
work_dir string — Absolute work directory. Defaults to the current agent work dir.
master_model string — Optional master model.
max_parallel integer — Maximum concurrently running nodes
worker_model string — Optional OpenCode/provider model for worker nodes.
master_runner string — Runner for fleet planning and final validation. Empty uses the selected master's saved/default runner.
worker_runner string — Runner for fleet implementation. Defaults to opencode.

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why agent_graph_start is rated High

Initiates coordinated multi-process agent execution with deployment across mesh devices, affecting system architecture and code generation.

From the tool's definition Start dependency-aware agent graph, process roles, worker implementation, runners, mesh pool.

Risk signalsAccepts raw HTML/template content (template) · High parameter count (44 properties)

Questions about agent_graph_start

What does the agent_graph_start tool do? +

Start a dependency-aware agent graph. Use template=fleet for master architecture/roadmap/testing strategy → OpenCode worker implementation/report → master validation. Master and worker are process roles and may run on the same device through different runners. Pass allowed_devices to choose the Yaver mesh pool. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

What parameters does agent_graph_start accept? +

agent_graph_start accepts 12 parameters: name, model, nodes, prompt, runner, template, work_dir, master_model, max_parallel, worker_model, master_runner, worker_runner. Required: prompt. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on agent_graph_start? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for agent_graph_start: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is agent_graph_start? +

agent_graph_start is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit agent_graph_start? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the agent_graph_start rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block agent_graph_start completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for agent_graph_start. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides agent_graph_start? +

agent_graph_start is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Yaver, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Yaver's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.