auth_dev_users

Manage test users in the local auth server.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 41 required

What auth_dev_users does on Yaver

AI agents use auth_dev_users to create or update resources in Yaver — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Yaver environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
role string
email string
action string Yes list, create, or delete
password string

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why auth_dev_users needs a policy

An AI agent can call auth_dev_users faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Yaver by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Risk signalsHandles credentials or secrets (password)

Questions about auth_dev_users

What does the auth_dev_users tool do? +

Manage test users in the local auth server. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does auth_dev_users accept? +

auth_dev_users accepts 4 parameters: role, email, action, password. Required: action. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on auth_dev_users? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for auth_dev_users: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is auth_dev_users? +

auth_dev_users is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit auth_dev_users? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the auth_dev_users rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block auth_dev_users completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for auth_dev_users. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides auth_dev_users? +

auth_dev_users is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.