docs_config

Point the docs site at a markdown folder, set title / theme / logo.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 40 required

What docs_config does on Yaver

AI agents call docs_config to retrieve information from Yaver without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
path string
theme string
title string
logoUrl string

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why docs_config needs a policy

Even though docs_config only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Risk signalsAccepts file system path (path)

Questions about docs_config

What does the docs_config tool do? +

Point the docs site at a markdown folder, set title / theme / logo. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does docs_config accept? +

docs_config accepts 4 parameters: path, theme, title, logoUrl. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on docs_config? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for docs_config: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is docs_config? +

docs_config is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit docs_config? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the docs_config rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block docs_config completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for docs_config. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides docs_config? +

docs_config is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.