prettier_check

Prettier format check or write.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 20 required

What prettier_check does on Yaver

AI agents call prettier_check to retrieve information from Yaver without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
check boolean
directory string

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why prettier_check needs a policy

Even though prettier_check only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Risk signalsAccepts file system path (directory)

Questions about prettier_check

What does the prettier_check tool do? +

Prettier format check or write. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does prettier_check accept? +

prettier_check accepts 2 parameters: check, directory. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on prettier_check? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for prettier_check: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is prettier_check? +

prettier_check is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit prettier_check? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the prettier_check rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block prettier_check completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for prettier_check. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides prettier_check? +

prettier_check is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.