scale_check

Analyze resource usage and generate scaling recommendations.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Execute
Risk class High
Parameters 00 required

What scale_check does on Yaver

AI agents invoke scale_check to trigger actions in Yaver. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call — builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why scale_check needs a policy

scale_check triggers real processes with real consequences. An agent gone sideways doesn't fire it once — it starts dozens of builds, sends mass notifications, or burns through compute before anyone looks up.

Questions about scale_check

What does the scale_check tool do? +

Analyze resource usage and generate scaling recommendations. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on scale_check? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for scale_check: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is scale_check? +

scale_check is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit scale_check? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the scale_check rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block scale_check completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for scale_check. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides scale_check? +

scale_check is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.