short_create

Create a short URL. Auto-generates a 6-char code if not provided.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 31 required

What short_create does on Yaver

AI agents use short_create to create or update resources in Yaver — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Yaver environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
url string Yes
code string
label string

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why short_create needs a policy

An AI agent can call short_create faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Yaver by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Risk signalsAccepts freeform code/query input (code) · Accepts URL/endpoint input (url)

Questions about short_create

What does the short_create tool do? +

Create a short URL. Auto-generates a 6-char code if not provided. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does short_create accept? +

short_create accepts 3 parameters: url, code, label. Required: url. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on short_create? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for short_create: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is short_create? +

short_create is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit short_create? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the short_create rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block short_create completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for short_create. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides short_create? +

short_create is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.