tmux_send_input

Send keyboard input to an adopted tmux session. The input is sent via tmux send-keys followed by Enter.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 22 required

What tmux_send_input does on Yaver

AI agents use tmux_send_input to create or update resources in Yaver — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Yaver environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
input string Yes The text to send to the tmux session
task_id string Yes The Yaver task ID of the adopted session

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why tmux_send_input needs a policy

An AI agent can call tmux_send_input faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Yaver by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about tmux_send_input

What does the tmux_send_input tool do? +

Send keyboard input to an adopted tmux session. The input is sent via tmux send-keys followed by Enter. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does tmux_send_input accept? +

tmux_send_input accepts 2 parameters: input, task_id. Required: input, task_id. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on tmux_send_input? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for tmux_send_input: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is tmux_send_input? +

tmux_send_input is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit tmux_send_input? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the tmux_send_input rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block tmux_send_input completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for tmux_send_input. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides tmux_send_input? +

tmux_send_input is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.