uptime_monitor_remove

Remove a URL from monitoring.

Server Yaver yaver-cli
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 11 required

What uptime_monitor_remove does on Yaver

AI agents call uptime_monitor_remove to retrieve information from Yaver without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
name string Yes

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why uptime_monitor_remove needs a policy

Even though uptime_monitor_remove only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about uptime_monitor_remove

What does the uptime_monitor_remove tool do? +

Remove a URL from monitoring. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Yaver MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does uptime_monitor_remove accept? +

uptime_monitor_remove accepts 1 parameter: name. Required: name. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on uptime_monitor_remove? +

Register the Yaver MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for uptime_monitor_remove: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Yaver. Nothing to install.

What risk level is uptime_monitor_remove? +

uptime_monitor_remove is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit uptime_monitor_remove? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the uptime_monitor_remove rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block uptime_monitor_remove completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for uptime_monitor_remove. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides uptime_monitor_remove? +

uptime_monitor_remove is provided by the Yaver MCP server (yaver-cli). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.