New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

group_admins

List administrators of a group on Telegram (or other channels). Returns admin metadata including: - Admin rank (creator or admin) - Username and real name - Can they post (for restricted groups) - Bot status Use this to understand group leadership before outreach or evaluation. Returns: group_id,...

SERVERDialogbrain SOURCEhttps://api.dialogbrain.com/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 11 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade D, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/io-github-saloprj-dialogbrain/group-admins.md

What group_admins does on Dialogbrain

AI agents call group_admins to retrieve information from Dialogbrain without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
group_id integer Yes ID of the discovered group (from group.search or group.list)

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why group_admins is rated Low

This tool retrieves and queries group administrator information from Telegram without creating, modifying, or deleting any data. It has no side effects beyond reading metadata. The intended use case ('understand group leadership before outreach or evaluation') confirms it is a passive intelligence-gathering operation.

From the tool's definition Tool description explicitly states 'List administrators' and 'Returns admin metadata including... Admin rank... Username and real name... Can they post...

Risk signalsAdmin/system-level operation

Questions about group_admins

What does the group_admins tool do? +

List administrators of a group on Telegram (or other channels). Returns admin metadata including: - Admin rank (creator or admin) - Username and real name - Can they post (for restricted groups) - Bot status Use this to understand group leadership before outreach or evaluation. Returns: group_id, title, admins list, total admin count. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Dialogbrain MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does group_admins accept? +

group_admins accepts 1 parameter: group_id. Required: group_id. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on group_admins? +

Register the Dialogbrain MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for group_admins: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Dialogbrain. Nothing to install.

What risk level is group_admins? +

group_admins is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit group_admins? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the group_admins rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block group_admins completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for group_admins. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides group_admins? +

group_admins is provided by the Dialogbrain MCP server (https://api.dialogbrain.com/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Dialogbrain, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Dialogbrain's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.