list_static_route_templates

A read tool on the Fortimanager MCP server.

SERVERFortimanager SOURCEjmpijll/fortimanager-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/jmpijll-fortimanager-mcp/list-static-route-templates.md

What list_static_route_templates does on Fortimanager

AI agents call list_static_route_templates to retrieve information from Fortimanager without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_static_route_templates is rated Low

The 'list_' prefix strongly indicates a read-only operation that queries and returns static route templates from FortiManager. Even if misused by an agent, listing configuration templates poses minimal risk—no data is deleted, modified, or executed. The empty description reduces confidence slightly, but the naming convention is clear.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'list_static_route_templates' uses the 'list' verb, which retrieves and enumerates data without modification. The description is empty, but the name pattern is consistent with query operations.

Questions about list_static_route_templates

What does the list_static_route_templates tool do? +

list_static_route_templates is a read tool on the Fortimanager MCP server. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Fortimanager MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_static_route_templates? +

Register the Fortimanager MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_static_route_templates: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Fortimanager. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_static_route_templates? +

list_static_route_templates is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_static_route_templates? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_static_route_templates rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_static_route_templates completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_static_route_templates. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_static_route_templates? +

list_static_route_templates is provided by the Fortimanager MCP server (jmpijll/fortimanager-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Fortimanager, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Fortimanager's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.