binance_us_agg_trades

Get compressed aggregate trades. Trades with same time, order, and price are aggregated.

SERVERBinance MCP Server SOURCEnirholas/binance-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/nirholas-binance-mcp/binance-us-agg-trades.md

What binance_us_agg_trades does on Binance MCP Server

AI agents call binance_us_agg_trades to retrieve information from Binance MCP Server without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why binance_us_agg_trades is rated Low

This tool retrieves historical aggregate trade information from the Binance exchange. It queries existing data without creating, modifying, deleting, or executing any orders or transactions. While the Binance MCP server overall manages financial assets and can execute trades, this specific tool is purely informational/analytical.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'binance_us_agg_trades' and description 'Get compressed aggregate trades' indicate data retrieval with no modification or execution of side effects.

Questions about binance_us_agg_trades

What does the binance_us_agg_trades tool do? +

Get compressed aggregate trades. Trades with same time, order, and price are aggregated. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Binance MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on binance_us_agg_trades? +

Register the Binance MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for binance_us_agg_trades: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Binance MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is binance_us_agg_trades? +

binance_us_agg_trades is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit binance_us_agg_trades? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the binance_us_agg_trades rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block binance_us_agg_trades completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for binance_us_agg_trades. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides binance_us_agg_trades? +

binance_us_agg_trades is provided by the Binance MCP Server MCP server (nirholas/binance-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Binance MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Binance MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.