binance_us_custodial_balance

Get balance information for Binance.US exchange wallet and custodial sub-account. ⚠️ REQUIRES CUSTODIAL SOLUTION API KEY - Regular API keys will not work. Returns two balance arrays: - exchangeWalletBalance: Balances in your Binance.US exchange wallet - custodialAcctBalance: Balances in your Bina...

SERVERBinance MCP Server SOURCEnirholas/binance-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/nirholas-binance-mcp/binance-us-custodial-balance.md

What binance_us_custodial_balance does on Binance MCP Server

AI agents call binance_us_custodial_balance to retrieve information from Binance MCP Server without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why binance_us_custodial_balance is rated Low

This tool retrieves balance information only — it reads financial account data but does not move funds, place orders, or modify any state. Severity is medium because it exposes sensitive financial account details including asset holdings across exchange and custodial wallets, which could be valuable for reconnaissance or privacy violations.

From the tool's definition Get balance information for Binance.US exchange wallet and custodial sub-account

Questions about binance_us_custodial_balance

What does the binance_us_custodial_balance tool do? +

Get balance information for Binance.US exchange wallet and custodial sub-account. ⚠️ REQUIRES CUSTODIAL SOLUTION API KEY - Regular API keys will not work. Returns two balance arrays: - exchangeWalletBalance: Balances in your Binance.US exchange wallet - custodialAcctBalance: Balances in your Binance.US custodial sub-account Each balance includes: - asset: Asset symbol (e.g., BTC, ETH) - free: Available balance - locked: Locked balance (in orders, etc.) - inSettlement: Amount in settlement process (custodial only) - lastUpdatedTime: Last update timestamp. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Binance MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on binance_us_custodial_balance? +

Register the Binance MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for binance_us_custodial_balance: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Binance MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is binance_us_custodial_balance? +

binance_us_custodial_balance is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit binance_us_custodial_balance? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the binance_us_custodial_balance rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block binance_us_custodial_balance completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for binance_us_custodial_balance. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides binance_us_custodial_balance? +

binance_us_custodial_balance is provided by the Binance MCP Server MCP server (nirholas/binance-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Binance MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Binance MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.