get_config

Get one config by slug and return its routing, cache, retry, and target settings. Requires a known slug; use list_configs to discover one before editing.

Server Portkey Admin CodesWhat/portkey-admin-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 11 required

What get_config does on Portkey Admin

AI agents call get_config to retrieve information from Portkey Admin without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
slug string Yes The unique identifier (slug) of the configuration to retrieve. This can be found in the configuration's URL or from the list_configs tool response

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why get_config needs a policy

Even though get_config only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get_config

What does the get_config tool do? +

Get one config by slug and return its routing, cache, retry, and target settings. Requires a known slug; use list_configs to discover one before editing. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Portkey Admin MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does get_config accept? +

get_config accepts 1 parameter: slug. Required: slug. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on get_config? +

Register the Portkey Admin MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_config: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Portkey Admin. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_config? +

get_config is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_config? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_config rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_config completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_config. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_config? +

get_config is provided by the Portkey Admin MCP server (CodesWhat/portkey-admin-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.