update_integration

Update an integration's name, key, or provider-specific config. Key and config changes take effect immediately and can disrupt dependent providers or live requests.

Server Portkey Admin CodesWhat/portkey-admin-mcp
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 121 required

What update_integration does on Portkey Admin

AI agents use update_integration to create or update resources in Portkey Admin — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Portkey Admin environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
key string New API key for the provider
name string New human-readable name for the integration
slug string Yes The slug of the integration to update
aws_region string New AWS region (for AWS Bedrock)
api_version string New API version (for Azure OpenAI)
custom_host string New custom base URL for the provider
description string New description for the integration
resource_name string New resource name (for Azure OpenAI)
vertex_region string New GCP region (for Vertex AI)
deployment_name string New deployment name (for Azure OpenAI)
aws_access_key_id string New AWS access key ID (for AWS Bedrock)
vertex_project_id string New GCP project ID (for Vertex AI)

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why update_integration needs a policy

An AI agent can call update_integration faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Portkey Admin by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Risk signalsHigh parameter count (13 properties)

Questions about update_integration

What does the update_integration tool do? +

Update an integration's name, key, or provider-specific config. Key and config changes take effect immediately and can disrupt dependent providers or live requests. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Portkey Admin MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does update_integration accept? +

update_integration accepts 12 parameters: key, name, slug, aws_region, api_version, custom_host, description, resource_name, vertex_region, deployment_name, aws_access_key_id, vertex_project_id. Required: slug. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on update_integration? +

Register the Portkey Admin MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for update_integration: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Portkey Admin. Nothing to install.

What risk level is update_integration? +

update_integration is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit update_integration? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the update_integration rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block update_integration completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for update_integration. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides update_integration? +

update_integration is provided by the Portkey Admin MCP server (CodesWhat/portkey-admin-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.