mitre_cortex_run_analyzers

Run Cortex analyzers on an observable and map results to ATT&CK context

Server Mitre solomonneas/mitre-mcp
Category Execute
Risk class High
Parameters 00 required

What mitre_cortex_run_analyzers does on Mitre

AI agents invoke mitre_cortex_run_analyzers to trigger actions in Mitre. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call — builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why mitre_cortex_run_analyzers needs a policy

mitre_cortex_run_analyzers triggers real processes with real consequences. An agent gone sideways doesn't fire it once — it starts dozens of builds, sends mass notifications, or burns through compute before anyone looks up.

Questions about mitre_cortex_run_analyzers

What does the mitre_cortex_run_analyzers tool do? +

Run Cortex analyzers on an observable and map results to ATT&CK context. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Mitre MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on mitre_cortex_run_analyzers? +

Register the Mitre MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for mitre_cortex_run_analyzers: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Mitre. Nothing to install.

What risk level is mitre_cortex_run_analyzers? +

mitre_cortex_run_analyzers is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit mitre_cortex_run_analyzers? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the mitre_cortex_run_analyzers rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block mitre_cortex_run_analyzers completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for mitre_cortex_run_analyzers. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides mitre_cortex_run_analyzers? +

mitre_cortex_run_analyzers is provided by the Mitre MCP server (solomonneas/mitre-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.