list_log_names

Use this as the primary tool to list the log names in a Google Cloud project. This is useful for discovering what logs are available for a project. Only logs which have log entries will be listed.

Server Storage @google-cloud/storage-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What list_log_names does on Storage

AI agents call list_log_names to retrieve information from Storage without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_log_names needs a policy

This tool queries and returns log metadata (log names) from a Google Cloud project. It performs no modifications, deletions, or state-changing operations. It is purely informational discovery, which is characteristic of Read operations. The low severity reflects that log name enumeration has minimal blast radius—it reveals information about logging but not sensitive data within logs themselves.

From the tool's definition Tool description states 'list the log names' and is for 'discovering what logs are available for a project.' The verb 'list' and the read-only nature of log discovery indicate this retrieves data without side effects.

Questions about list_log_names

What does the list_log_names tool do? +

Use this as the primary tool to list the log names in a Google Cloud project. This is useful for discovering what logs are available for a project. Only logs which have log entries will be listed. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Storage MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_log_names? +

Register the Storage MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_log_names: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Storage. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_log_names? +

list_log_names is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_log_names? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_log_names rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_log_names completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_log_names. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_log_names? +

list_log_names is provided by the Storage MCP server (@google-cloud/storage-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.