run_command_stream

Execute a command and stream output in real-time

Server Coding Agent MCP Server sukarth/coding-agent-mcp
Category Execute
Risk class High
Parameters 00 required

What run_command_stream does on Coding Agent MCP Server

AI agents invoke run_command_stream to trigger actions in Coding Agent MCP Server. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call — builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why run_command_stream needs a policy

run_command_stream triggers real processes with real consequences. An agent gone sideways doesn't fire it once — it starts dozens of builds, sends mass notifications, or burns through compute before anyone looks up.

Questions about run_command_stream

What does the run_command_stream tool do? +

Execute a command and stream output in real-time. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Coding Agent MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on run_command_stream? +

Register the Coding Agent MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for run_command_stream: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Coding Agent MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is run_command_stream? +

run_command_stream is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit run_command_stream? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the run_command_stream rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block run_command_stream completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for run_command_stream. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides run_command_stream? +

run_command_stream is provided by the Coding Agent MCP Server MCP server (sukarth/coding-agent-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.