batch_add_transitions

Adds a transition to all clip boundaries on a track. Useful for quickly adding cross dissolves or other transitions between every clip.

Server Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 sylphiette269/premiere-mcp-editor-cn
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 00 required

What batch_add_transitions does on Premiere MCP 剪辑助手

AI agents use batch_add_transitions to create or update resources in Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 environment.

Why batch_add_transitions needs a policy

An AI agent can call batch_add_transitions faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Risk signalsBulk/mass operation — affects multiple targets

Questions about batch_add_transitions

What does the batch_add_transitions tool do? +

Adds a transition to all clip boundaries on a track. Useful for quickly adding cross dissolves or other transitions between every clip. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on batch_add_transitions? +

Register the Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for batch_add_transitions: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Premiere MCP 剪辑助手. Nothing to install.

What risk level is batch_add_transitions? +

batch_add_transitions is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit batch_add_transitions? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the batch_add_transitions rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block batch_add_transitions completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for batch_add_transitions. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides batch_add_transitions? +

batch_add_transitions is provided by the Premiere MCP 剪辑助手 MCP server (sylphiette269/premiere-mcp-editor-cn). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.