list-projects

Retrieves a list of projects on a Tableau site including their metadata such as name, description, parent project, content permissions, owner, and timestamps. Supports optional filtering via field:operator:value expressions (e.g., name:eq:Default) for precise project discovery. Use this tool when...

Server Tableau MCP Server tableau/tableau-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What list-projects does on Tableau MCP Server

AI agents call list-projects to retrieve information from Tableau MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list-projects needs a policy

This tool performs a read-only query operation that retrieves and filters project metadata. It has no capability to create, modify, delete, or execute operations. The filtering is applied to search results, not to modify underlying data. The blast radius of misuse is minimal—an attacker could only discover project information already visible to their Tableau account permissions.

From the tool's definition Tool description states it 'Retrieves a list of projects' and 'Supports optional filtering' for 'project discovery'. No modification, deletion, or execution capabilities are mentioned. The tool returns metadata about existing projects without side effects.

Questions about list-projects

What does the list-projects tool do? +

Retrieves a list of projects on a Tableau site including their metadata such as name, description, parent project, content permissions, owner, and timestamps. Supports optional filtering via field:operator:value expressions (e.g., name:eq:Default) for precise project discovery. Use this tool when a user requests to list, search, or filter Tableau projects on a site. Supported Filter Fields and Operators | Field | Operators | |-------------------|----------------------| | createdAt | eq, gt, gte, lt, lte | | name | eq, in | | ownerDomain | eq, in | | ownerEmail | eq, in | | ownerName | eq, in | | parentProjectId | eq, in | | topLevelProject | eq | | updatedAt | eq, gt, gte, lt, lte | ${genericFilterDescription} Example Usage: - List all projects on a site - List projects with the name. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Tableau MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list-projects? +

Register the Tableau MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list-projects: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Tableau MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list-projects? +

list-projects is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list-projects? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list-projects rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list-projects completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list-projects. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list-projects? +

list-projects is provided by the Tableau MCP Server MCP server (tableau/tableau-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.