loxo_get_candidate

Get complete candidate profile including bio, location, current role, skills, tags, compensation, and embedded lists of jobs/education/emails/phones. The

Server Loxo MCP Server tbensonwest/loxo-mcp-server
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What loxo_get_candidate does on Loxo MCP Server

AI agents call loxo_get_candidate to retrieve information from Loxo MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why loxo_get_candidate needs a policy

Even though loxo_get_candidate only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about loxo_get_candidate

What does the loxo_get_candidate tool do? +

Get complete candidate profile including bio, location, current role, skills, tags, compensation, and embedded lists of jobs/education/emails/phones. The. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Loxo MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on loxo_get_candidate? +

Register the Loxo MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for loxo_get_candidate: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Loxo MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is loxo_get_candidate? +

loxo_get_candidate is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit loxo_get_candidate? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the loxo_get_candidate rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block loxo_get_candidate completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for loxo_get_candidate. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides loxo_get_candidate? +

loxo_get_candidate is provided by the Loxo MCP Server MCP server (tbensonwest/loxo-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.