close_app

Close the currently running Tkinter application.

Server Tkinter tctibbs/tkinter-mcp-server
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 00 required

What close_app does on Tkinter

AI agents use close_app to create or update resources in Tkinter — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Tkinter environment.

Why close_app needs a policy

An AI agent can call close_app faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Tkinter by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about close_app

What does the close_app tool do? +

Close the currently running Tkinter application. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Tkinter MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on close_app? +

Register the Tkinter MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for close_app: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Tkinter. Nothing to install.

What risk level is close_app? +

close_app is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit close_app? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the close_app rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block close_app completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for close_app. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides close_app? +

close_app is provided by the Tkinter MCP server (tctibbs/tkinter-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.