agentinterviews_get_interview

Get details about a specific interview

Server Agent Interviews thinkchainai/agentinterviews_mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What agentinterviews_get_interview does on Agent Interviews

AI agents call agentinterviews_get_interview to retrieve information from Agent Interviews without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why agentinterviews_get_interview needs a policy

Even though agentinterviews_get_interview only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about agentinterviews_get_interview

What does the agentinterviews_get_interview tool do? +

Get details about a specific interview. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Agent Interviews MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on agentinterviews_get_interview? +

Register the Agent Interviews MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for agentinterviews_get_interview: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Agent Interviews. Nothing to install.

What risk level is agentinterviews_get_interview? +

agentinterviews_get_interview is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit agentinterviews_get_interview? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the agentinterviews_get_interview rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block agentinterviews_get_interview completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for agentinterviews_get_interview. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides agentinterviews_get_interview? +

agentinterviews_get_interview is provided by the Agent Interviews MCP server (thinkchainai/agentinterviews_mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.