upload-object

Upload a file to Cloud Storage

Server Android tomdwipo/agent
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 00 required

What upload-object does on Android

AI agents use upload-object to create or update resources in Android — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Android environment.

Why upload-object needs a policy

An AI agent can call upload-object faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Android by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about upload-object

What does the upload-object tool do? +

Upload a file to Cloud Storage. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Android MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on upload-object? +

Register the Android MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for upload-object: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Android. Nothing to install.

What risk level is upload-object? +

upload-object is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit upload-object? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the upload-object rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block upload-object completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for upload-object. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides upload-object? +

upload-object is provided by the Android MCP server (tomdwipo/agent). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.