list_pages

List all pages for your organization in Magnet with markdown content. The organization is determined automatically from your API key. Use previewOnly=true to get markdown previews instead of full content. Supports cursor-based pagination with limit (1-100, default 50) and cursor parameters. Respo...

Server Magnet MCP Server toolkit-ai/magnet-mcp-server
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What list_pages does on Magnet MCP Server

AI agents call list_pages to retrieve information from Magnet MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_pages needs a policy

Even though list_pages only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about list_pages

What does the list_pages tool do? +

List all pages for your organization in Magnet with markdown content. The organization is determined automatically from your API key. Use previewOnly=true to get markdown previews instead of full content. Supports cursor-based pagination with limit (1-100, default 50) and cursor parameters. Response includes pagination metadata with total count, hasMore flag, and nextCursor for fetching subsequent pages. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Magnet MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_pages? +

Register the Magnet MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_pages: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Magnet MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_pages? +

list_pages is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_pages? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_pages rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_pages completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_pages. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_pages? +

list_pages is provided by the Magnet MCP Server MCP server (toolkit-ai/magnet-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.