editor_delete_object

Delete an object/actor from the world Example output: {'success': true, 'message': 'Successfully deleted actor: MyCube', 'deleted_actor': {'actor_name': 'StaticMeshActor_1', 'actor_label': 'MyCube', 'class': 'StaticMeshActor', 'location': {'x': 100.0, 'y': 200.0, 'z': 0.0}}} Returns deletion conf...

Server Unreal Mcp Ue4 unreal-mcp-ue4
Category Destructive
Risk class Critical
Parameters 11 required

What editor_delete_object does on Unreal Mcp Ue4

AI agents call editor_delete_object to permanently remove resources in Unreal Mcp Ue4 — typically in cleanup and lifecycle workflows. It does its job in a single call, and there is no undo.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
actor_names string Yes

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why editor_delete_object needs a policy

An AI agent that decides to call editor_delete_object doesn't hesitate, doesn't double-check, and doesn't stop at one. Whatever it removes from Unreal Mcp Ue4 is gone — there is no undo for destructive operations.

Questions about editor_delete_object

What does the editor_delete_object tool do? +

Delete an object/actor from the world Example output: {'success': true, 'message': 'Successfully deleted actor: MyCube', 'deleted_actor': {'actor_name': 'StaticMeshActor_1', 'actor_label': 'MyCube', 'class': 'StaticMeshActor', 'location': {'x': 100.0, 'y': 200.0, 'z': 0.0}}} Returns deletion confirmation with details of the deleted actor. It is categorised as a Destructive tool in the Unreal Mcp Ue4 MCP Server, which means it can permanently delete or destroy data. Block by default and require explicit approval.

What parameters does editor_delete_object accept? +

editor_delete_object accepts 1 parameter: actor_names. Required: actor_names. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on editor_delete_object? +

Register the Unreal Mcp Ue4 MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for editor_delete_object: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Unreal Mcp Ue4. Nothing to install.

What risk level is editor_delete_object? +

editor_delete_object is a Destructive tool with critical risk. Critical-risk tools should be blocked by default and only enabled with explicit human approval.

Can I rate-limit editor_delete_object? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the editor_delete_object rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block editor_delete_object completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for editor_delete_object. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides editor_delete_object? +

editor_delete_object is provided by the Unreal Mcp Ue4 MCP server (unreal-mcp-ue4). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.