read_annotations

Retrieves user-created visual annotations with pagination support. Returns annotation data with has_screenshot flag instead of full screenshot data for token efficiency. Use url parameter to filter by project. MULTI-PROJECT SAFETY: This tool detects when annotations exist across multiple localhos...

Server Vibe Annotations Server vibe-annotations-server
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What read_annotations does on Vibe Annotations Server

AI agents call read_annotations to retrieve information from Vibe Annotations Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why read_annotations needs a policy

Even though read_annotations only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about read_annotations

What does the read_annotations tool do? +

Retrieves user-created visual annotations with pagination support. Returns annotation data with has_screenshot flag instead of full screenshot data for token efficiency. Use url parameter to filter by project. MULTI-PROJECT SAFETY: This tool detects when annotations exist across multiple localhost projects and provides warnings with specific URL filtering guidance. CRITICAL WORKFLOW: (1) First call WITHOUT url parameter to see all projects, (2) Use get_project_context tool to determine current project, (3) Call again WITH url parameter (e.g.,. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Vibe Annotations Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on read_annotations? +

Register the Vibe Annotations Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for read_annotations: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Vibe Annotations Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is read_annotations? +

read_annotations is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit read_annotations? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the read_annotations rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block read_annotations completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for read_annotations. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides read_annotations? +

read_annotations is provided by the Vibe Annotations Server MCP server (vibe-annotations-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.