outlook_list_messages

List Outlook messages with TOON-optimized output. Supports folder filtering.

Server VibeMCP vibetensor/vibemcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What outlook_list_messages does on VibeMCP

AI agents call outlook_list_messages to retrieve information from VibeMCP without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why outlook_list_messages needs a policy

Even though outlook_list_messages only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about outlook_list_messages

What does the outlook_list_messages tool do? +

List Outlook messages with TOON-optimized output. Supports folder filtering. It is categorised as a Read tool in the VibeMCP MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on outlook_list_messages? +

Register the Vibe MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for outlook_list_messages: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches VibeMCP. Nothing to install.

What risk level is outlook_list_messages? +

outlook_list_messages is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit outlook_list_messages? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the outlook_list_messages rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block outlook_list_messages completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for outlook_list_messages. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides outlook_list_messages? +

outlook_list_messages is provided by the Vibe MCP server (vibetensor/vibemcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.