get_contact

Get detailed information about a specific contact.

Server WhatsApp MCP Server wati-io/wati-mcp-server
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What get_contact does on WhatsApp MCP Server

AI agents call get_contact to retrieve information from WhatsApp MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_contact needs a policy

Even though get_contact only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get_contact

What does the get_contact tool do? +

Get detailed information about a specific contact. It is categorised as a Read tool in the WhatsApp MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_contact? +

Register the WhatsApp MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_contact: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches WhatsApp MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_contact? +

get_contact is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_contact? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_contact rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_contact completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_contact. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_contact? +

get_contact is provided by the WhatsApp MCP Server MCP server (wati-io/wati-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.