channex_list_channels

List all channel connections

Server Channex webrenew/channex-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What channex_list_channels does on Channex

AI agents call channex_list_channels to retrieve information from Channex without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why channex_list_channels needs a policy

Even though channex_list_channels only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about channex_list_channels

What does the channex_list_channels tool do? +

List all channel connections. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Channex MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on channex_list_channels? +

Register the Channex MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for channex_list_channels: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Channex. Nothing to install.

What risk level is channex_list_channels? +

channex_list_channels is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit channex_list_channels? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the channex_list_channels rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block channex_list_channels completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for channex_list_channels. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides channex_list_channels? +

channex_list_channels is provided by the Channex MCP server (webrenew/channex-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.