suggest_components_for_use_case

Get AI-powered component suggestions based on use case description

Server Material 3 MCP Server weppa-cloud/material3-mcp-server
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What suggest_components_for_use_case does on Material 3 MCP Server

AI agents call suggest_components_for_use_case to retrieve information from Material 3 MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why suggest_components_for_use_case needs a policy

Even though suggest_components_for_use_case only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about suggest_components_for_use_case

What does the suggest_components_for_use_case tool do? +

Get AI-powered component suggestions based on use case description. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Material 3 MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on suggest_components_for_use_case? +

Register the Material 3 MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for suggest_components_for_use_case: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Material 3 MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is suggest_components_for_use_case? +

suggest_components_for_use_case is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit suggest_components_for_use_case? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the suggest_components_for_use_case rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block suggest_components_for_use_case completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for suggest_components_for_use_case. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides suggest_components_for_use_case? +

suggest_components_for_use_case is provided by the Material 3 MCP Server MCP server (weppa-cloud/material3-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.