search_flow_definitions

Search Flow Designer flow/subflow definitions (sys_hub_flow) by name, active flag, and type. Use this to find a flow by name (e.g.

Server ServiceNow MCP Server windoze95/servicewow-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What search_flow_definitions does on ServiceNow MCP Server

AI agents call search_flow_definitions to retrieve information from ServiceNow MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why search_flow_definitions needs a policy

Even though search_flow_definitions only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about search_flow_definitions

What does the search_flow_definitions tool do? +

Search Flow Designer flow/subflow definitions (sys_hub_flow) by name, active flag, and type. Use this to find a flow by name (e.g. It is categorised as a Read tool in the ServiceNow MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on search_flow_definitions? +

Register the ServiceNow MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for search_flow_definitions: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches ServiceNow MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is search_flow_definitions? +

search_flow_definitions is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit search_flow_definitions? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the search_flow_definitions rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block search_flow_definitions completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for search_flow_definitions. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides search_flow_definitions? +

search_flow_definitions is provided by the ServiceNow MCP Server MCP server (windoze95/servicewow-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.