get-countries

Get all countries supported by World Bank

Server Worldbank worldbank-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What get-countries does on Worldbank

AI agents call get-countries to retrieve information from Worldbank without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get-countries needs a policy

Even though get-countries only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get-countries

What does the get-countries tool do? +

Get all countries supported by World Bank. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Worldbank MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get-countries? +

Register the Worldbank MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get-countries: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Worldbank. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get-countries? +

get-countries is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get-countries? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get-countries rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get-countries completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get-countries. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get-countries? +

get-countries is provided by the Worldbank MCP server (worldbank-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.