prepare-transfer

Prepare for transfering ERC20 token

Server MCPilot xiawpohr/mcpilot
Category Financial
Risk class Critical
Parameters 00 required

What prepare-transfer does on MCPilot

AI agents use prepare-transfer to commit financial operations through MCPilot — usually the final step of a payment, billing, or trading workflow. A call moves real money.

Why prepare-transfer needs a policy

prepare-transfer moves real money, and an autonomous agent will call it with the same confidence it calls a search tool. A misread instruction or an injected prompt is all it takes to drain an account or blow a budget.

Questions about prepare-transfer

What does the prepare-transfer tool do? +

Prepare for transfering ERC20 token. It is categorised as a Financial tool in the MCPilot MCP Server, which means it involves financial transactions. Block by default and require explicit approval.

How do I enforce a policy on prepare-transfer? +

Register the MCPilot MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for prepare-transfer: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches MCPilot. Nothing to install.

What risk level is prepare-transfer? +

prepare-transfer is a Financial tool with critical risk. Critical-risk tools should be blocked by default and only enabled with explicit human approval.

Can I rate-limit prepare-transfer? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the prepare-transfer rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block prepare-transfer completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for prepare-transfer. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides prepare-transfer? +

prepare-transfer is provided by the MCPilot MCP server (xiawpohr/mcpilot). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.