get_screenshot

截取设备屏幕截图并返回

Server Android ADB MCP Server xuegao-tzx/android-adb-mcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What get_screenshot does on Android ADB MCP Server

AI agents call get_screenshot to retrieve information from Android ADB MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_screenshot needs a policy

Even though get_screenshot only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get_screenshot

What does the get_screenshot tool do? +

截取设备屏幕截图并返回. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Android ADB MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_screenshot? +

Register the Android ADB MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_screenshot: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Android ADB MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_screenshot? +

get_screenshot is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_screenshot? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_screenshot rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_screenshot completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_screenshot. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_screenshot? +

get_screenshot is provided by the Android ADB MCP Server MCP server (xuegao-tzx/android-adb-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.