get_my_task_list

获取我当前负责的、未完成的任务列表

Server YesDev MCP Server yesdevcn/yesdev-mcp-server
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What get_my_task_list does on YesDev MCP Server

AI agents call get_my_task_list to retrieve information from YesDev MCP Server without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_my_task_list needs a policy

Even though get_my_task_list only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get_my_task_list

What does the get_my_task_list tool do? +

获取我当前负责的、未完成的任务列表. It is categorised as a Read tool in the YesDev MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_my_task_list? +

Register the YesDev MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_my_task_list: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches YesDev MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_my_task_list? +

get_my_task_list is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_my_task_list? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_my_task_list rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_my_task_list completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_my_task_list. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_my_task_list? +

get_my_task_list is provided by the YesDev MCP Server MCP server (yesdevcn/yesdev-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.