list_playlists

List playlists belonging to a channel or fetch specific playlists by ID. Returns snippet (title, description, channelId, thumbnails) and contentDetails (itemCount). Use list_playlist_items with the returned playlist id to browse all videos inside a playlist. Use page_token to paginate.

Server Ytmcp @mrsknetwork/ytmcp
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What list_playlists does on Ytmcp

AI agents call list_playlists to retrieve information from Ytmcp without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_playlists needs a policy

Even though list_playlists only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about list_playlists

What does the list_playlists tool do? +

List playlists belonging to a channel or fetch specific playlists by ID. Returns snippet (title, description, channelId, thumbnails) and contentDetails (itemCount). Use list_playlist_items with the returned playlist id to browse all videos inside a playlist. Use page_token to paginate. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Ytmcp MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_playlists? +

Register the Yt MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_playlists: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Ytmcp. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_playlists? +

list_playlists is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_playlists? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_playlists rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_playlists completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_playlists. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_playlists? +

list_playlists is provided by the Yt MCP server (@mrsknetwork/ytmcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.