New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

moodle_get_site_info

Get information about your Moodle server and your account: school name, Moodle version, your name, and which APIs are enabled.

SERVERMoodle SOURCE1alexandrer/moodle-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade A, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/1alexandrer-moodle-mcp/moodle-get-site-info.md

What moodle_get_site_info does on Moodle

AI agents call moodle_get_site_info to retrieve information from Moodle without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why moodle_get_site_info is rated Low

This tool only retrieves and queries static server and account information. It does not create, modify, delete, or execute any operations. The information returned (school name, version, user name, enabled APIs) is non-sensitive metadata typically available to any authenticated user. The blast radius of misuse is minimal—an agent cannot cause harm by reading this information.

From the tool's definition Tool name is 'moodle_get_site_info' and description states it 'Get[s] information about your Moodle server and your account: school name, Moodle version, your name, and which APIs are enabled.' This is purely retrieval of existing metadata with no…

Questions about moodle_get_site_info

What does the moodle_get_site_info tool do? +

Get information about your Moodle server and your account: school name, Moodle version, your name, and which APIs are enabled. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Moodle MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on moodle_get_site_info? +

Register the Moodle MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for moodle_get_site_info: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Moodle. Nothing to install.

What risk level is moodle_get_site_info? +

moodle_get_site_info is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit moodle_get_site_info? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the moodle_get_site_info rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block moodle_get_site_info completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for moodle_get_site_info. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides moodle_get_site_info? +

moodle_get_site_info is provided by the Moodle MCP server (1alexandrer/moodle-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Moodle, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Moodle's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.