New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_settings

Get the platform-wide settings, including working directory, timeouts, artifact configuration and alert webhooks.

SERVERA2wave SOURCELilithGames/a2wave
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade D, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/a2wave/get-settings.md

What get_settings does on A2wave

AI agents call get_settings to retrieve information from A2wave without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_settings is rated Low

Retrieves sensitive configuration settings that could leak system architecture and security posture to an agent.

From the tool's definition Get platform-wide settings including working directory, timeouts, artifact configuration and alert webhooks.

Questions about get_settings

What does the get_settings tool do? +

Get the platform-wide settings, including working directory, timeouts, artifact configuration and alert webhooks. It is categorised as a Read tool in the A2wave MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_settings? +

Register the A2wave MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_settings: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches A2wave. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_settings? +

get_settings is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_settings? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_settings rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_settings completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_settings. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_settings? +

get_settings is provided by the A2wave MCP server (LilithGames/a2wave). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on A2wave, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of A2wave's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.