New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_stock

One company as held by tracked funds: holders, values, and last-quarter moves.

SERVERFolioFact SOURCEhttps://foliofact.com/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 11 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade C, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/com-foliofact-foliofact/get-stock.md

What get_stock does on FolioFact

AI agents call get_stock to retrieve information from FolioFact without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
ticker string Yes Stock ticker (dots allowed, e.g. BRK.A).

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why get_stock is rated Low

Even though get_stock only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get_stock

What does the get_stock tool do? +

One company as held by tracked funds: holders, values, and last-quarter moves. It is categorised as a Read tool in the FolioFact MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does get_stock accept? +

get_stock accepts 1 parameter: ticker. Required: ticker. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on get_stock? +

Register the FolioFact MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_stock: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches FolioFact. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_stock? +

get_stock is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_stock? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_stock rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_stock completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_stock. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_stock? +

get_stock is provided by the FolioFact MCP server (https://foliofact.com/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on FolioFact, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of FolioFact's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.