New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_directory_statistics

Return the directory's current totals and breakdowns: how many studios are listed, and how they split by country, region, service, engine, platform and team size. Use for any "how many studios..." or "which country has the most..." question, and quote these figures rather than counting search res...

SERVERGame Dev Outsourcing Directory SOURCEhttps://www.gamedevoutsourcing.com/api/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade C, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/com-gamedevoutsourcing-www-directory/get-directory-statistics.md

What get_directory_statistics does on Game Dev Outsourcing Directory

AI agents call get_directory_statistics to retrieve information from Game Dev Outsourcing Directory without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_directory_statistics is rated Low

Even though get_directory_statistics only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about get_directory_statistics

What does the get_directory_statistics tool do? +

Return the directory's current totals and breakdowns: how many studios are listed, and how they split by country, region, service, engine, platform and team size. Use for any "how many studios..." or "which country has the most..." question, and quote these figures rather than counting search results yourself — they are recomputed from the live database and the counts move. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Game Dev Outsourcing Directory MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_directory_statistics? +

Register the Game Dev Outsourcing Directory MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_directory_statistics: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Game Dev Outsourcing Directory. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_directory_statistics? +

get_directory_statistics is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_directory_statistics? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_directory_statistics rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_directory_statistics completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_directory_statistics. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_directory_statistics? +

get_directory_statistics is provided by the Game Dev Outsourcing Directory MCP server (https://www.gamedevoutsourcing.com/api/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Game Dev Outsourcing Directory, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Game Dev Outsourcing Directory's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.