New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_app_detail

Return one app's full record. Accepts the canonical id ("apple:284882215", "google:com.spotify.music"), a bare Apple track id, an Android package name, or a pasted App Store / Google Play URL. Cost: 1 credit.

SERVERMcp SOURCE@getappniche/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 11 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade C, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/com-getappniche-mcp/get-app-detail.md

What get_app_detail does on Mcp

AI agents call get_app_detail to retrieve information from Mcp without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
app_id string Yes The app to look up. Accepts the canonical '<store>:<store_id>' form ('apple:284882215', 'google:com.spotify.music'), a bare Apple track id ('284882215'), an And

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why get_app_detail is rated Low

This tool retrieves application metadata from public app stores (Apple App Store and Google Play). It performs a read-only query operation with no side effects, no code execution, and no data modification. The blast radius of misuse is minimal—an attacker could enumerate app details but cannot alter app store data, execute code, or cause financial harm. Classification as Read is appropriate.

From the tool's definition Tool description states 'Return one app's full record' and accepts identifiers/URLs to retrieve data. No mention of modification, deletion, or execution capabilities.

Questions about get_app_detail

What does the get_app_detail tool do? +

Return one app's full record. Accepts the canonical id ("apple:284882215", "google:com.spotify.music"), a bare Apple track id, an Android package name, or a pasted App Store / Google Play URL. Cost: 1 credit. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Mcp MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does get_app_detail accept? +

get_app_detail accepts 1 parameter: app_id. Required: app_id. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on get_app_detail? +

Register the MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_app_detail: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Mcp. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_app_detail? +

get_app_detail is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_app_detail? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_app_detail rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_app_detail completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_app_detail. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_app_detail? +

get_app_detail is provided by the MCP server (@getappniche/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on , and thousands of servers like it.

This server

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of 's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.