New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_monitor

Get details of a specific monitor

SERVERPostman SOURCEdelano/postman-mcp-server
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/delano-postman-mcp-server/get-monitor.md

What get_monitor does on Postman

AI agents call get_monitor to retrieve information from Postman without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_monitor is rated Low

This tool queries and returns information about a monitor without creating, modifying, deleting, or executing anything. It is a straightforward read operation typical of API inspection and monitoring tools.

From the tool's definition Tool name is 'get_monitor' and description states 'Get details of a specific monitor' — both indicate a retrieval operation with no modification or side effects.

Questions about get_monitor

What does the get_monitor tool do? +

Get details of a specific monitor. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Postman MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_monitor? +

Register the Postman MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_monitor: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Postman. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_monitor? +

get_monitor is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_monitor? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_monitor rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_monitor completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_monitor. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_monitor? +

get_monitor is provided by the Postman MCP server (delano/postman-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Postman, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Postman's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.