New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

test_action

Run a single test invocation against a configured Action. Logged with errorType=

SERVERDeloc SOURCEdelocdev/deloc-mcp
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/deloc-mcp/test-action.md

What test_action does on Deloc

AI agents invoke test_action to trigger actions in Deloc. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why test_action is rated High

The tool triggers execution of a configured Action, which constitutes running an external operation. Effects depend on what the Action does, but the act of invoking/running it places this firmly in Execute. Severity is medium since it's scoped to a single test invocation, limiting blast radius, but the actual impact depends on what the Action performs.

From the tool's definition 'Run a single test invocation against a configured Action' — explicitly runs/executes an action

Questions about test_action

What does the test_action tool do? +

Run a single test invocation against a configured Action. Logged with errorType=. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Deloc MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on test_action? +

Register the Deloc MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for test_action: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Deloc. Nothing to install.

What risk level is test_action? +

test_action is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit test_action? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the test_action rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block test_action completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for test_action. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides test_action? +

test_action is provided by the Deloc MCP server (delocdev/deloc-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Deloc, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Deloc's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.