New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_lists

A read tool on the Sharepoint MCP server.

SERVERSharepoint SOURCEdemodorigatsuo/sharepoint-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade D, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/demodorigatsuo-sharepoint-mcp/get-lists.md

What get_lists does on Sharepoint

AI agents call get_lists to retrieve information from Sharepoint without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_lists is rated Low

This tool retrieves or queries SharePoint lists without modifying data. The absence of description and reliance on naming convention lowers confidence slightly, but the consistent pattern of sibling Read tools (get_*) and the core purpose of the MCP server (enabling natural language queries) strongly indicate this is a read-only operation for listing or querying SharePoint lists.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'get_lists' combined with Read-category sibling tools (get_document_by_path, get_document_content, get_item_metadata, download_file) indicates data retrieval.

Questions about get_lists

What does the get_lists tool do? +

get_lists is a read tool on the Sharepoint MCP server. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Sharepoint MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_lists? +

Register the Sharepoint MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_lists: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Sharepoint. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_lists? +

get_lists is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_lists? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_lists rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_lists completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_lists. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_lists? +

get_lists is provided by the Sharepoint MCP server (demodorigatsuo/sharepoint-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Sharepoint, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Sharepoint's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.