get_cluster_members

Get HA cluster member information.

SERVERFortimanager SOURCEjmpijll/fortimanager-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/jmpijll-fortimanager-mcp/get-cluster-members.md

What get_cluster_members does on Fortimanager

AI agents call get_cluster_members to retrieve information from Fortimanager without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_cluster_members is rated Low

This tool performs a read-only query to retrieve information about HA (High Availability) cluster members. There are no side effects, no code execution, no data modification, and no irreversible actions. The blast radius of misuse is minimal—an attacker could only gain visibility into cluster topology information, which may inform further attacks but does not directly compromise systems.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'get_cluster_members' and description 'Get HA cluster member information' indicate a query operation that retrieves data about cluster members without modifying, deleting, or executing operations.

Questions about get_cluster_members

What does the get_cluster_members tool do? +

Get HA cluster member information. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Fortimanager MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_cluster_members? +

Register the Fortimanager MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_cluster_members: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Fortimanager. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_cluster_members? +

get_cluster_members is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_cluster_members? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_cluster_members rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_cluster_members completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_cluster_members. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_cluster_members? +

get_cluster_members is provided by the Fortimanager MCP server (jmpijll/fortimanager-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Fortimanager, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Fortimanager's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.