list_supported_manning_materials

查詢目前支援的所有水溝鋪面/渠道材料的曼寧係數種類清單。

Server MCP Civil Tools tutumomo/mcp-civil-tools
Category Read
Risk class Low
Parameters 00 required

What list_supported_manning_materials does on MCP Civil Tools

AI agents call list_supported_manning_materials to retrieve information from MCP Civil Tools without modifying anything — typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_supported_manning_materials needs a policy

Even though list_supported_manning_materials only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs — an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about list_supported_manning_materials

What does the list_supported_manning_materials tool do? +

查詢目前支援的所有水溝鋪面/渠道材料的曼寧係數種類清單。. It is categorised as a Read tool in the MCP Civil Tools MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_supported_manning_materials? +

Register the MCP Civil Tools MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_supported_manning_materials: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches MCP Civil Tools. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_supported_manning_materials? +

list_supported_manning_materials is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_supported_manning_materials? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_supported_manning_materials rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_supported_manning_materials completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_supported_manning_materials. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_supported_manning_materials? +

list_supported_manning_materials is provided by the MCP Civil Tools MCP server (tutumomo/mcp-civil-tools). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.